Tamanu oil has been used for centuries as a folk remedy for various skin problems; sunburn, rashes, burns, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea.
Tamanu Oil For Dry Skin
The high-fat content of tamanu oil is highly beneficial for people with dry skin as it can help the skin maintain moisture without making the skin look greasy.
It has a comedogenic rating of only 2 (out of 5) which means it won’t clog your pores and will be gentle on your skin. The oleic and linoleic acids will hydrate your skin and make it feel soft and look luminous.
Tamanu Oil For Wrinkles
Dry skin can lead to more fine lines and wrinkles. Keeping your skin moisturized is one way you can prevent damage and cracks in the skin’s tissue.
The antioxidative properties of tamanu oil will protect the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals caused by oxidative stress. And, on top of this, when absorbed in the skin, the oil can stimulate collagen production and help the skin heal - it can tighten it, promote cell turnover, and maintain its elasticity.
All these processes work against wrinkle formation and also help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines that are already formed.
Tamanu Oil For Acne And Acne Scars
Tamanu oil has powerful anti-bacterial properties that can effectively kill acne-causing bacteria, such as Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes). In addition to this, one very recent comparative study published by Pharmacognosy Magazine, made on various plants from which tamanu oil is produced found that the ingredient can potentially serve as a lead agent in preventing inflammation.
Together, both properties can fight off those annoying pimples and help with the long-term treatment of acne vulgaris.
And, if your acne is severe or you already have scarring, then you can also consider using tamanu oil on your skin. The oil is rich in antioxidants and also has wound-healing properties. It helps with skin regeneration and promotes wound closure.
Alongside with the anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, tamanu oil can help you finally get rid of your pimple scars. In 2002, a study published in the International Journal of Cosmetic Science found that acne scars significantly decreased after nine weeks of regular use of a tamanu oil product.
Tamanu Oil For Stretch Marks And Other Scars
Stretch marks, acne scars, or other types of scars are all skin lesions, which happened while the skin was trying to heal from abrupt damage, as in the case of a very severely inflamed pimple or sudden weight change. Although the type of scars are different and this affects their treatment, the moisturizing, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties of tamanu oil have lead people to believe they can also use it to fade the appearance of stretch marks.
Anecdotal evidence shows that for many people, this practice has yielded somewhat satisfactory results, but research is still needed.
Tamanu Oil For Fungus On Skin
One of the most famous benefits of tamanu oil is its ability to destroy fungi infection on the skin, or more specifically, it’s most beneficial for athlete’s foot - a contagious fungal infection on the feet. A 2017 study published in the Industrial Crops and Products journal evaluated and confirmed the oil’s antifungal properties. Although more research is needed, the anecdotal evidence for this benefit is piling up and people believe it can truly make a difference.
Tamanu Oil For Eczema And Psoriasis
The anti-inflammatory properties of tamanu oil are highly beneficial for skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. While there’s no research supporting the idea that tamanu oil is an effective remedy against eczema, some people have been using it and are reporting improvement.
On the other hand, tamanu oil for psoriasis is a well-reviewed subject.
We can start by saying that up until today, there’s still no cure for psoriasis and you shouldn’t expect magical results. But what tamanu oil can do is reduce the outbursts of symptoms related to psoriasis. Tamanu oil has a high content of fatty acids, especially oleic and linoleic acid, and we already know that in regions where people’s diets are rich in these fatty acids, the rate of psoriasis is lower.
Because it also has many other beneficial properties, you can include tamanu oil in your skincare routine and see how your skin will react. Just make sure you consult with your doctor or dermatologist.
Tamanu Oil For Bug Bites
The main compounds in tamanu oil are oleic, linoleic, stearic, palmitic, and erucic acid. All these compounds give the oil antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties which help the skin heal and recover from painful or itchy bites. The moisturizing properties will make your skin softer and less irritable.
Tamanu Oil For Ingrown Hairs
We all know the struggles of shaving and waxing, especially in the summer. One of the nightmares is the phenomenon of ingrown hairs, which is not only annoying but sometimes even really painful, especially if inflamed. Tamanu oil has anti-inflammatory properties which can be really beneficial in situations with irritated skin and ingrown hairs.
A lot of people have been using it to get relief and treat this problem. The best method is to apply a couple of drops of tamanu oil mix with a few drops of tea tree oil on a cotton pad and rub it on the affected area of the skin. Make sure you do this after showering since warm/hot water opens the pores which will help the oils absorb better.
Tamanu Oil For Sunburns
We already mentioned the wound-healing and powerful antioxidative properties of tamanu oil. It’s believed it can reduce the intracellular ROS activity. Also, some neoflavonoid constituents of tamanu oil have great free radical scavenging effects. But, beyond the antioxidant potential, a 2009 study published in the US National Library of Medicine found that Calophyllum inophyllum (tamanu oil) was the only oil that possessed the capacity to absorb UV light within a spectrum from 260 to 400 nm. What this means is that 85% of the DNA damage caused by UV-radiatios was shown to be inhibited with 1% of Tamanu oil.
It’s important that you don’t take this as an excuse to ditch your sunscreen. There’s still a lot of research needed to be done in order to place tamanu oil as a potential sunscreen product. A safe way to use tamanu oil is to apply it in addition to your traditional sunscreen product.